*Attached is a list of Oregon’s top athletes by position for 2017 class. As always rankings are based on who projects highest at the collegiate level. With 23 individuals already holding D1 offers, this could very well be the deepest class ever to represent the state.

QBs

QB's: (L-R) Tim Tawa, Mike Irwin, Connor Neville, DeQuahn Lee

             QB’s: (L-R) Tim Tawa, Mike Irwin, Connor Neville, DeQuahn Lee                                         

1. Connor Neville 6-2 195 Wilsonville –  (Committed: Washington St)

1(TIE). Tim Tawa 6-0 180 West Linn –  (Committed: Stanford- Baseball)

3. Mike Irwin 6-1 195 Lakeridge-

4. John Bledsoe 6-3 190 Summit (Offers: Northern Arizona)

5. DeQuahn Lee 6-1 190 Oregon City

6. Zac Schmerber 6-1 160 Westview

7. Kyle Chimienti 6-5 195 Century

8. Carson Crawford 5-11 175 Beaverton 

9. Sam Mueller  6-1 175 Jesuit

10. Wyatt Smith 6-0 180 Mcminnville

HONORABLE MENTION:

Ty Hargis 5-10 170 Lebanon, Matt Ellis 6-5 220  Barlow, Terrell Mims 6-0 205 Hillsboro, Harrison Broadus 6-3 170 South Salem, JP Miska 6-4 195 Lake Oswego


RBs

1. Elijah Molden 5-11 185 West Linn (Offers: Oregon, USC, Stanford, Washington, Arizona St, Cal)

2. Anthony Albright 5-7 180 Beaverton

3. Derek Jackson  5-11 180 Century

4. Jashua Allen 6-1 210 Tigard

5. Edmund Slevin 6-1 185 Lincoln

6. RayRay West  5-9 180 Jefferson

7. Conner Morris 5-11 190 Newberg

8. Tanner Earhart  6-1 175 Dallas

9. Perry Davis 5-11 180 Silverton

10. Jesse Porter Jr. 5-10 190 Centennial

HONORABLE MENTION:

Brent Yeakey 6-0 220 Ridgeview, Layne VanAnrooy 5-7 165 Roseburg, Dawson Ruhl 5-10 175 Summit, Jordan Stevens 6-0 200 Central Catholic, Alex Jarvis 5-11 200 Grants Pass, Alvin Berroa 5-10 185 Central


ATHs

1. David Morris 6-3 210 Sherwood (Committed: Oregon St. Offers: Oregon, Cal, Colorado, Nevada, Hawaii, Boise St, Colorado St)

2. Anthony Adams 6-0 180 Newberg (Offers: Hawaii, Montana St)

2(TIE). Demetrius Douglas 5-11 170 Jesuit (Offers: Oregon, Oregon St, Nevada, Minnesota, Colorado St)

4. Trey Woods 6-4 195 North Bend (Offers: Wyoming)

5. Wyryor Noil  6-0 185 Madison (Offers: Idaho)

6. Tanner Zenke 6-0 170 Sheldon

7. Myles Terry 5-11 195 St Helens

8. Marquis Sampson 5-7 165 Madison

9. James Bullock 5-11 190 Grant

10. Zach Diehl 6-1 195 Sheldon

11. Kyle Cornett 6-0 170 Summit

12. Keonte Mcmurrin 5-10 175 West Salem

13 .Mataio Talalemotu 6-0 165 Beaverton

14. Tanner Hemzacek 5-11 190 South Albany

15. Paul Frazier 6-2 190 Aloha

15. Oscar Rosas 5-10 170 Dayton

HONORABLE MENTION:

Trevor Thiessen Banks, Camron Niklos Lake Oswego, Tyree Merriweather Roosevelt,  Ryan Minniti Tigard, Sam Olsson Sheldon, Nicky Weinberg Ashland, Jordan Newlin Lake Oswego, Hunter Wilson Clackamas


WRs

(L-R) WRs Parker Caldwell and Isaia Mullen

(L-R) WRs Parker Caldwell and Isaia Mullen

1. Isaia Mullen 6-4 190 Madison (Offers: Hawaii, Idaho, Portland St, Montana, Montana St)

2. Mason Elliott 6-3 185 Westview (Offers: Idaho)

2(TIE) Parker Cardwell 6-1 180 LaSalle

4. Harrison Steiger 6-3 190 Wilsonville (Offers: Air Force)

5. Trey Davis 5-11 165 Central Catholic

6. Justin Altenhofen 6-2 175 West Linn

8. Austin Kramer 6-2 170 Crater (Offers: Cornell)

9. Phil Rodgers 6-1 190 Lincoln

10. Jake Ireland 6-3 185 Crater

HONORABLE MENTION:

Dylan Taylor Canby, Jacoby Jackson Eagle Point, Jake Meisen West Linn


TEs

1. Luka Nixon 6-6 235  (Offers: Utah St, Nevada, Wyoming, E.Washington, UC Davis, Weber State)

2. Malik Thirdgill 6-3 220 Central Catholic

3. Jonny Neville 6-5 210 Wilsonville  (Offers: Air Force, Cornell)

4. Jarred Ellisen 6-6 220 Tualatin

5. Jack Holum 6-5 235 Lakeridge

5. Derrick Temple 6-5 210 Franklin


OL

(L-R) O Line - Cody Shear Sheldon 17, Travis Spreen Jesuit 18, Jarred Daul Jesuit 17, Travis Mackay Central Catholic 17, Joel Daul Jesuit 17, Alex Forsyth West Linn 17, Hunter Lampson West Linn 17, Dawson Jaramillo Lake Oswego 18, Tyler Ganoung Prairie 18

(L-R) O Line – Cody Shear Sheldon 17, Travis Spreen Jesuit 18, Jarred Daul Jesuit 17, Travis Mackay Central Catholic 17, Joel Daul Jesuit 17, Alex Forsyth West Linn 17, Hunter Lampson West Linn 17, Dawson Jaramillo Lake Oswego 18, Tyler Ganoung Prairie 18

1. Alex Forsyth 6-4 300 West Linn (COMMITTED: Oregon OFFERS: USC, Michigan, UCLA, Washington, Wash St, Ariz St, Utah, Arizona, Colorado St, Hawaii, Nevada, San Diego St, Vanderbilt

1(TIE)Jaxson Kirkland 6-7 315 Jesuit (OFFERS: UCLA, Oregon St, Texas Tech, Washington State, Cal, Purdue, Iowa State, Hawaii, Colorado State, San Diego State)

3. Cody Shear 6-4 285 Sheldon (OFFERS: Arizona, Washington St, Oregon St, Nevada, Utah St, Hawaii, Ohio, UMass, Idaho, Georgia Tech, Fresno St, Wyoming, Buffalo, C.Michigan  (30 Total)

4. Travis Mackay 6-6 265 Central Catholic (OFFERS: Cal, Colorado, Nevada, Wyoming)

5. Hunter Lampson 6-6 305 West Linn

6. Ryan Walk 6-3 265 Sheldon

7. Wynn Nevin 6-3 280 Eagle Point

8. Dustin Guebbels 6-4 240 Silverton

9. Shawn Elliott 6-3 275 Lake Oswego

10. Michael Vance 6-5 280 Clackamas

HONORABLE MENTION:

Simon Gishkerich 6-3 220 Clackamas, Will Hutson 6-3 255 Crater, Brandon Ahlgren 6-4 265 West Linn, Connor Maloney 6-1 235 West Linn (Center/Long Snapper)


DTs

Marlon Tuipulotu is a 4* star recruit and one of America's top 3 D lineman. He will go down as one of the top athletes ever to play High School football in Oregon. Credit: Scout.Com

Marlon Tuipulotu is a 4* star recruit and one of America’s top 3 D lineman. He will go down as one of the top athletes ever to play High School football in Oregon. Credit: Scout.Com

1. Marlon Tuipulotu 6-2 275 Central (COMMITTED: Washington) OFFERS: All PAC 12+ Notre Dame

2. Josh Bowcut 6-5 275 Sherwood

3. Anthony Iongi 6-0 295 Roosevelt

4. Sateki Kinikini 6-3 310 Tigard

5. Tre Holmes 6-0 270 North Medford

6. Ethan Hopper 6-3 260 Reynolds

7. Max Freeman 6-0 280 North Bend

8. JT Hilliard 6-1 265 Central Catholic

9. Jackson Platt 6-2 245 Beaverton

10. Dillon Holliday 6-2 260 Sandy

10. Connor Brandt 6-2 225 LaGrande

 

DEs

1. Luka Nixon 6-6 235 Sherwood (OFFERS: Nevada, Utah St, Wyoming, E. Washington, UC Davis, Weber St

2(TIE) RJ Nelson 6-4 225 Hillsboro (OFFERS: Idaho, E.Washington, Portland St)

2. Kyle Rygg 6-5, 240 Sheldon (OFFERS: Idaho, Montana St, Portland State)

2. Jake Porter 6-4 240 West Linn (OFFERS: Northern Colorado)

5. Kolby Barker 6-4 225 McNary (OFFERS: Portland St)

6. Jarred Ellisen 6-6 220 Tualatin

7. Jarred Daul 6-3 245 Jesuit

8. Jack Buechler 6-3 220 Clackamas

9. Joel Daul 6-3 240 Jesuit

10. Seth Long 6-4 215 West Linn

 

LBs

6-3 225 LB Daniel Green of Madison HS is committed to USC, and ranked the top LB in the country by multiple services

6-3 225 LB Daniel Green of Madison HS is committed to USC, and ranked the top LB in the country by multiple services

1. Daniel Green 6-3 225 Madison (COMMITTED: USC) (OFFERS: Oregon, Oregon State, Washington, UCLA, Arizona, Cal, Colorado)

2. Tanner Smith 6-2 235 Oregon City

3. Mitchell Johnson 6-4, 220 West Linn (OFFERS: Montana State)

4. Praise Valiamu  6-1 225 North Medford

5. Michael Abraham 6-3 220 Central Catholic

6. Gene Taka (Offers: Air Force)

7. Jack Kasiah 6-2 225 Grants Pass

8. Sam Paris  6-3 210 Lincoln

9. Bishop Dixon 6-0 230 Jefferson

10. Cole Loboy 6-2 235 Clackamas

10. Nick Wiley 6-0 215 Sunset

HONORABLE MENTION:

Zac Delashmutt 6-0 215 Newberg,  Brock Klosterman 6-0 210 Tigard, Sam Olsson 6-0 200 Sheldon, Hayden Layton 6-3 215 Ashland, Ben Shimota 6-3 210 Lake Oswego, Mont Child 6-0 220 Molalla, Gavin Kim 6-0 220 Tigard

CBs

IMG_1665

1. Elijah Molden 5-11 185 West Linn  (Offers: Oregon, USC, Stanford, Washington, Arizona St, Cal)

2. (TIE) Anthony Adams 6-0 180 Newberg (Offers: Hawaii, Montana St)

2. Demetrius Douglas 5-11 170 Jesuit(Offers: Oregon, Oregon St, Nevada, Minnesota, Colorado St)

4. Wyryor Noil 6-0 185 Madison (Offers: Idaho)

5. Jared Reed 5-11 170 Central Catholic

6. Jerin Appling 6-2 190 Grants Pass

7. Nolan Ostmo 6-0 175 Lincoln

8. Trey Adams 5-11 170 Crescent Valley

9. Derek Jackson 5-10 180 Century

10. Keonte McMurrin 5-10 170 West Salem

HONORABLE MENTION:

Tanner Hemzacek  South Albany, Justin Morris Canby, Ben Hoge Lincoln, Connor Morton  Thurston

Safety

1. David Morris 6-3 210 Sherwood (Committed: Oregon St. Offers: Oregon, Cal, Colorado, Nevada, Hawaii, Boise St, Colorado St)

2. Nick Ah Sam 6-0 200 Springfield

3. Zach Diehl 6-1 195 Sheldon

4. Mack Matthews 5-10 185 Tualatin

5. Myles Terry 5-11 195 St Helens

6. Austin Kramer 6-2 170 Crater (Offers: Cornell)

7. Jason Rucker 6-1 180 Westview

8. Tyree ONeil 6-1 185  Franklin

9. Zach Shelton 6-0 180 West Linn

10. RayRay West 5-9 175 Jefferson

HONORABLE MENTION:

Preston Johnson Eagle Point, Sage Roundtree Hillsboro