*Our 2015 Battle Prep West Underclass Team consists of players from the Central Coast Section and San Francisco Section.  When creating these teams we factor in the athlete’s film, statistics and his team’s overall success.  All relevant feedback is appreciated.

Battle Prep West CCS Overall MVP: Junior QB Leki Nunn (Serra): 1766 Passing Yards, 21 TD/6 Int and 1068 Rushing Yards, 11 TD’s

4565401_orig (1)

QB Leki Nunn (Serra) – Overall MVP

Battle Prep West CCS Co-Offensive Player’s of the Year:
Sophomore RB Maurice Washington III (The King’s Academy): 2764 Total Yards, 40 Total TD’s
Junior RB Cyrus Habibi-Likio (Saint Francis): 2003 Total Yards, 21 Total TD’s


Battle Prep West CCS Co-Defensive Player’s of the Year:
Junior DB Bennett Williams (Saint Francis) 62 Tackles, 6 Int, 1 TD, 1 Blocked Punt
Junior DL Dillan Misaalefua (Oak Grove): 75 Tackles, 5 Sacks

 

1st Team All-CCS Underclass Team Offense

QB: Leki Nunn (Serra)1766 Passing Yards, 21 TD/6 Int and 1068 Rushing Yards, 11 TD’s
QB: Ike Ogubogu (Bellarmine Prep) 
QB: Niamey Harris (Mission SF) : AAA Player of the Year
RB: Maurice Washington III (The King’s Academy) – 2764 Total Yards, 40 Total TD’s [Soph]
RB: Covossay Windham (Carmel) – 1729 Total Yards, 19 Total TD’s
RB: Hunter Nye (San Benito) – 1321 Rushing Yards, 22 Rushing TD’s
ATH: Tariq Bracy (Milpitas) – 1431 Total Yards, 17 TD’s [Soph]
ATH: Cyrus Habibi-Likio (Saint Francis) 2003 Total Yards, 21 Total TD’s

FB: Justin Burrill (Bellarmine Prep)
FB: Viliami Sanft (Saint Francis) – 5 Total TD’s

TE: Justin Malone (Bellarmine Prep)
WR: Isaiah Cozzolino (Hillsdale) – 668 Receiving Yards, 12 TD’s
WR: Richard Fedelin 6-0, 170 (Piedmont Hills) – 88 catches, 1063 Yards, 9 Total TD’s
OL: Dylan McCreery (Valley Christian, San Jose) 
OL
: Bobby Facchino (Bellarmine Prep)
OL: Marcos Flores (San Benito)
OL
: Philip Kaulave (Archbishop Riordan)
OL: Andrew Romero (Saint Francis)

1st Team All-CCS Underclass Team Defense

DL: Peter Ciari (Bellarmine Prep)
DL: Jadan Harris (Saint Francis) – 81 Tackles, 7.5 Sacks
DL: Dillan Misaalefua (Oak Grove) – 75 Tackles, 5 Sacks
DL: Richard Justo (San Benito) – 53 Tackles, 3 Sacks
LB: David Peterson (Sacred Heart Prep) – 94 Tackles, 3 Int, 2 Sacks
LB: Alii Matau (Milpitas) – 65 Tackles, 4 Sacks, 1 Int  
LB: Lasa Tofi (Archbishop Riordan) [Soph] – 96 Tackles, 2.5 Sacks, 11 TFL
LB: TC Lavulo (Serra) 

LB: Grady Ryan (Oak Grove) – 118 Tackles, 17 TFL
DB: Bennett Williams (Saint Francis) – 62 Tackles, 6 Int, 1 TD
DB: Issac Regalado (San Benito) – 29 Tackles, 6 Int
DB: Jordan Schilling (Palo Alto) – 58 Tackles, 3 Int, 1 TD
DB: James Kirkham (Sacred Heart Prep) – 40 Tackles, 3 Int

 

2nd Team All-CCS Underclass Team Offense

QB: Tyler Mcgovern (Oak Grove)
QB: Michael Johnson Jr. (The King’s Academy) [Frosh]
QB: Miles Kendrick (Valley Christian, San Jose)
RB: Isoa MoiMoi (Sacred Heart Prep)
RB: Rajah Ward (Homestead)
RB: Paul Jackson III (Palo Alto)
RB: Jordan Mims (Menlo-Atherton)
TE: Hesekaia Tali (Wilcox)
TE: Dominic Graziani (Saint Francis)
ATH: Thomas Wine (Sacred Heart Prep)
ATH: Javon Sterns (Valley Christian, San Jose)
ATH: Tyree Bracy (Milpitas) [Soph]
WR: Aldin Beservic (Lincoln of San Jose)
WR: Tuni Faletau Fifita (Milpitas) [Soph]

WR: Isaiah Blanco (Palma)
OL: Blaize Solis (San Benito)
OL: Will Sweeney (St. Ignatius)

OL: Jonathan Tomaka (Wilcox)
OL: Richard Hernandez (Palma)
OL: Josh Suzuki (Sacred Heart Prep)
OL: Jose Henriquez (Balboa)

2nd Team All-CCS Underclass Team Defense

DL: Drew Dalman (Palma)
DL: Moala Tautuaa (Palo Alto) [Soph]
DL: Cade Hall (Bellarmine Prep) [Soph]
DL: Nicholas Sagaiga (Balboa)
DL: JH Tevis (Menlo School)
LB: D’Angelo Hester (Oak Grove)
LB: Gabriel Erickson (Milpitas)
LB: Uilisone Tagaloa (Burton)
LB: Christian Garcia (Milpitas) [Soph]
LB: Brendan Semien (Sacred Heart Prep)
DB: De’Jon Fort (Saint Francis)
DB Armando Lanzcon (Mt. Pleasant)
DB: Patrick Calcagno (Saint Francis)
DB: Tyrese Johnson (Mission SF)

 

3rd Team All-CCS Underclass Team Offense

QB: Jared King (Leigh)
QB: Chris Brown (Santa Clara) [Soph]
RB: Emilio Martinez (Palma)
RB: Ivo Lasich (St. Francis, Watsonville)
RB: Richard Hererra (Wilcox)
RB: Morian Walker Jr. (Valley Christian)

WR: Damon Diaz (North Salinas)
WR: Max Dorward (Palo Alto) [Soph]

WR: Anthony Flores (Valley Christian, San Jose)
FB: David Vakalahi (Serra)
TE: Miles Mainini (Galileo)
ATH: Jacob Ryder (Live Oak)
ATH: Josh Boone (Archbishop Riordan)
OL: Kyle Stalder (Sacred Heart Prep)
OL: Ronald Phelps (Lincoln SF)
OL: Justin Scrempos (Milpitas) [Frosh]
OL: U’Jah Pratt (Mission SF) [Soph]
OL: Chris Ilar (Aptos)

3rd Team All-CCS Underclass Team Defense

DL: Daniel Machado (Valley Christian, San Jose) [Soph]
DL: Kenneth Grady (Galileo)
DL: Michael Camacho (San Benito)
DL: Tonga Keti (Los Altos)
DL: Jack McKeon (St. Ignatius)
DL: Luke Smith-Gates (Aptos)
LB: Kilifi Leaaetoa (The King’s Academy)
LB: DJ Monroe (Westmont)
LB: Zach Heffernan (Live Oak)
LB: Conner Howery (Del Mar)
LB: Trenten Black (Aptos)
LB: Isaiah Ossai (Oak Grove)
DB: Shamir Wilson (Serra) 
DB: Floyd Barrow (Mission SF)
DB: Noah Cryns (Pacific Grove) [Soph]
DB: Isaiah Covorbius (North Salinas)

 

Honorable Mention All-CCS Underclass Team Offense

QB: Gavin Tomberlin (Half Moon Bay)
QB: Phillip Tran (Archbishop Mitty)
QB: Timothy Burkhardt (North Salinas)
RB: Chase Hofmann (Half Moon Bay) [Soph]
RB Devaughn Johnson (Overfelt)
RB: Charlie Ferguson (Menlo School)
ATH: Saini Saini (Terra Nova)
ATH: Anthony Talingdan (Independence)
WR Tyler Jochen (Archbishop Mitty)
WR: Gabe Campos (Aragon)
WR: Markweese Smith (The King’s Academy)
WR: Austin Kause (Archbishop Mitty)
WR: Davion Cox (Aragon)
TE: Dan Hagan (St. Ignatius)

FB: Connor Edgar (Valley Christian, San Jose) [Soph]
OL: Allan Hogue (Saint Francis) 
OL: Ming Hung Lee (Lincoln SF) [Soph]
OL:
Andre Truccolo (St. Ignatius)

Honorable Mention All-CCS Underclass Team Defense

DL: Aaron Vogel (Saratoga)
DL: Antonio Mafi (Serra)
DL: Christopher Denning (Monte Vista Christian)

DL: RJ Stone (Valley Christian, San Jose)
LB: Sione Halaapiapi (Woodside)

LB: Dom Pedroza (Santa Cruz)
LB: Jake Clyne (Los Gatos)
LB: Noah Tirri (James Lick) [Soph]
LB: Conner Howery (Del Mar) [Soph]
LB: Jake Hutchinson (Leigh)
LB: Trent Laubach (Valley Christian, San Jose)
DB: Tay Nguyen (Milpitas) [Soph]
DB: Tommy Resnick (Mountain View)
DB: Raul Ramirez (Mt. Pleasant)
DB: Joel Olmos (Lincoln)