*Our 2015 Battle Prep West Underclass Team consists of players from the North Coast Section and Oakland Athletic League.  When creating these teams we factor in the athlete’s film, statistics and his team’s overall success.  All relevant feedback is appreciated.

Battle Prep West NCS Overall MVP: Junior RB/DB Jullen Ison (Moreau Catholic) : 3,678 Total Offense, 45 Total TD’s, 70 Tackles, 2 Sacks, 1 Int

Moreau Catholic vs Piedmont High School Football Hayward

Jullen Ison, Moreau Catholic, CREDIT: (Anda Chu/Bay Area News Group)

Co-Battle Prep West NCS Offensive Player’s of the Year:
QB Jordon Brookshire (Cardinal-Newman) : 2,015 Passing/1,565 Rushing, 42 Total TD’s
Junior QB Jack Newman (Analy) : 3,275 Passing Yards, 50 TD/5 int

Copy of Untitled design.jpg

(L) QB Jordon Brookshire and (R) Jack Newman (Analy)

Battle Prep West NCS Defensive Player of the Year: Junior DL Heikoti Vaisima (Clayton Valley) – 98 Tackles, 11 Sacks, 5 FF

1687807

Heikoti Vaisima (Clayton Valley Charter) – Photo Credit: Maxpreps.com

1st Team All-NCS Underclass

Offense

QB Jack Newman (Analy)  3,275 Yards, 50 TD/5 Int
QB Jordon Brookshire (Cardinal-Newman)  2,015 Passing/1,565 Rushing, 42 Total TD’s
RB Jullen Ison (Moreau Catholic) 3,678 Total Offense, 45 Total TD’s
RB Najee Harris (Antioch) 2,873 Total Yards, 39 Total TD’s, 33 2pt Conv
RB
Montaz Thompson (Pittsburg) 1,856 Total Yards, 19 Total TD’s

RB Ronnie Rivers (Freedom) 2318 Total Yards, 29 Total TD’s
FB James Teofilo (Clayton Valley Charter) 455 Yards, 8 TD’s [Soph]
TE Sebastian Olver (Marin Catholic)
TE Joey Berzins (Campolindo)

WR Tyrese Mack (Heritage) 1102 Total Yards and 16 Total TD’s
WR Isaiah Hodgins (Berean Christian) 1895 Total Yards and 25 Total TD’s
WR Lucas Triplett (Fort Bragg) 1402 Yards Receiving and 19 TD’s
ATH Jack Rice (St. Bernards) 4092 Total Yards, 49 Total TD’s
ATH Derrick Purvis (Mcclymonds)
OL Aaron Banks (El Cerrito) 6’7, 307
OL Bryce Petersen (McKinleyville)  6’3, 280
OL Chantz Russell (Marin Catholic) 6’6, 265
OL Keysawn Roberts (McClymonds) 6’3, 260
OL
Devon Taylor (Pittsburg) 6’3, 300

Defense

DL Bryce Brand (Clayton Valley)  31 Solo Tackles, 10 Sacks
DL Heikoti Vaisima (Clayton Valley) 98 Tackles, 11 Sack, 5 FF
DL Tariq Wright (Pittsburg) 54 Total Tackles, 11 TFL
DL Iffy Joyner (Pittsburg)  41 Tackles, 9 Sacks
DL De’Andre Morgan (Concord) 57 Tackles, 9 Sack, 5 FF
DL
Josh Kauvesi (Maria Carillo) 6’1, 287

LB Alex Cruz (Concord) 80 Tackles, 9 TFL, 1 Int
LB Addison Gumbs (Stellar Prep) 74 Tackles, 23 Sacks
LB Kyle Harmon (Freedom) 131 Tackles, 9 TFL
LB Christopher Ilili (Pinole Valley) 113 Tackles, 5 Sacks
DB Tre White (De La Salle)  26 Tackles, 2 TD’s, 4 Int’s
DB Je’Quari Godfrey (Bishop O’Dowd)  20 Tackles, 4 Int’s
DB Damaria Capers (Concord)  31 Tackles, 1 Int
DB Antione Tanner (Antioch) 20 Tackles, 3 Int, 10 PD

2nd Team All-NCS Underclass

Offense

QB Jake Haener (Monte Vista)
QB Tim Tague (Miramonte)
RB Osiris Zamora (Analy)
RB Jerrell Alberty (Mcclymonds)
RB Jihad Stephens (Castlemont)
ATH Ryan Jenkins (St. Mary’s)
ATH Isaiah Randle (De La Salle)

ATH Akeal Lalaind (Clayton Valley Charter)
FB Church Crenshaw (Fortuna) [Soph]
TE Erik Krommenhoek (Monte Vista)

WR A’Jae Boyd (Pittsburg) [Soph]
WR Damian Wallace (Cardinal-Newman)
WR Trejon Hawkins (Liberty)
OL Zach Walsh (Foothill) [Soph]
OL Sione Vaitafa (Hayward)
OL Peter Siliga (Tennyson)
OL Saia Fetuu (Antioch)
OL Adam Lebish (Livermore) [Soph]
OL Neel Sahota (Antioch)

Defense

DL Trenton Ramos (Moreau Catholic)
DL Stephen Feao (Pinole Valley)
DL Tuli Letuligaseanoa (De La Salle) [Soph]

DL Jordan Jackson (Bishop O’Dowd)
DL Kyle Brown (Antioch)

DL Jahari Kay (San Leandro)
DL Jaden Lewis (Berkeley)

LB Tanielu Guererro (Rancho Cotate)
LB Logan Nonies (De La Salle)

LB Omari Harris (Antioch) [Soph]
LB Sam Walker (Miramonte) [Soph]
LB Brenden K. Sinigayan (James Logan)

DB Alex Johnson (Moreau Catholic)
DB Brandon Abon (Clayton Valley Charter)
DB Evan Barney (Clayton Valley Charter)
DB Alex Wilson (Redwood)
DB Elijah Short (De La Salle)

3rd Team All-NCS Underclass

Offense

QB Jacob Westphal (Campolindo)
QB Aidan Willard (Justin-Siena)
QB Ben Woolridge (Foothill) [Soph]
RB Demonte Aleem (Harker) [Frosh]
RB Niki Moore (Campolindo)
RB Nick Calzaretta (Redwood)
FB Izaiah PaoPao (James Logan)

WR Jaelen Ward (Rancho Cotate) [Soph]
WR Ross Simmons (Analy)
WR SanJay Ketlles (St. Mary’s)
WR Dewayne Dixon (Salesian)

TE Cooper Hagmeier (Bishop O’Dowd)

ATH Dominic Harper (San Leandro)
ATH Ethan Baker-Greene (Bishop O’Dowd)
ATH Kannah Cruickshank (Campolindo)
OL Paula Lolohea (Hayward)
OL Jack O’Hearn (Marin Catholic) [Soph]

OL Rudy Yanes (Freedom)
OL Gabe Giosso (De La Salle)
OL Brandon Mello (Las Lomas)
OL Dakota Bill (McKinleyville)

Defense

DL Issac Hodgins (Berean Christian) [Soph]
DL Jordan Parks (Analy)
DL Darius Long Jr. (Encinal)
DL Jovan Kitchen (St. Mary’s)

DL Joey Gray (Antioch)
DL Dino Kahaulelio (Cardinal-Newman) [Frosh]

DL Noel Patillo (Pinole Valley) [Soph]
LB Elias Rantissi (Rancho Cotate) [Frosh]
LB Spencer Torkelson (Casa Grande)
LB Nick Savage (Analy)
LB Geordan Raines (American)
LB Angel Asiasi (De La Salle) [Soph]
DB Jevon Holland (Bishop O’Dowd) [Soph]
DB Richard Therman (Moreau Catholic)
DB Andrew Meredith (Piedmont)
DB Isaiah Dunn (Antioch)

Honorable Mention All-NCS Underclass

Offense

QB Jack Fulp (Northgate) [Frosh]
QB Nick Nunez (Concord) [Soph]
RB Austin Jones (Bishop O’Dowd) [Frosh]
RB Daniel Medley (San Ramon Valley) [Soph]
RB Kairee Robinson (De La Salle) [Soph]

RB Raequan Washington (St. Bernards) [Soph]
RB Connor Russo (Valley Christian) [Soph]

WR Kalei Aukai (Santa Rosa)
WR Issac Drake (St. Bernard‘s)
WR Jack Hogeboom (Marin Catholic)
WR Noah Richards (Mckinleyville)
WR Matt Ringquist (Campolindo)
WR Isaiah Mays (Berkeley) [Soph]
WR Baylei Coston (Freedom) [Soph]
WR Rob Funkhouser (San Ramon Valley) [Soph]

ATH Micha Fontenot-Cornely (St. Bernard’s) [Soph]
ATH Parnell Walker (Skyline)
TE Brandon Duran (California School for the Deaf)
OL Amari Lomack (McClymonds)
OL Brandon Brazil (Ferndale)
OL Nate Landman (Monte Vista)
OL Josh Wallunas (De La Salle)
OL Christian Laughlin (California)

Defense

DL Naphtali Moi Moi (Hayward) [Frosh]
DL Sam Gausch (Granada) 

DL Justen Santa (Petaluma)
DL Joey DiMarco (Cardinal Newman)

DL Samuel Hines III (St. Mary’s)
DL James Pauli (Harker) [Soph]
DL Chase Boustead (Clayton Valley)
DL Anthony Sosa (Concord)
LB Odale Hickman (Hayward)
LB Soni Fakalata (Montgomery)
LB Nick Pacult (Piedmont)
LB Chris Toetu’u (California)

LB Omari Land (San Leandro)
DB Rod Caretti Jr. (Justin-Siena) [Soph]
DB LJ Anderson (Moreau Catholic) [Soph]

DB William Gin (California)
DB Nick Foster (Miramonte)
DB Kyle Johnson (Analy)
DB Rejzohn Wright (James Logan) [Soph]
DB Quinn Brinnon (Bishop O’Dowd) [Soph]